Sonntag, 14. Oktober 2012

Neuer Blog?

Also, wie ihr vielleicht wisst, möchte ich noch ein Jahr ins Ausland. Und zwar nach dem Abi nach Taiwan! Im Moment muss ich noch meine Mutter überreden, aber ich hätte da mal eine Frage an euch:
Soll ich einen neuen Blog anfangen, oder einfach hier weiterschreiben?
Es geht wieder um ein High School Jahr, aber dieses mal mit Rotary! :)
Naja, schreibt mal bitte was ihr denkt unten in den Kommentaren :)
Und hier auch nochmal der Link zu meinem neuen Blog (für alles, was in Deutschland passiert)
www.aileen-back-to-life.blogspot.com

Dienstag, 25. September 2012

Gettin' a job

Ich bewerbe mich gerade für einen Job! Drück mir bitte die Daumen, dass das was wird. Dann kann ich nämlich schneller Geld für das Flugticket zusammensparen! :)

Samstag, 8. September 2012

EF Reunion Party

Also, nächste Woche am Samstag, den 15.9.12, findet die EF Party für alle Austauschschüler aus Deutschland in Köln statt!
Ich werde versuchen möglichst viele Fotos zu machen und dann entweder hier und auf meinem anderen Blog zu posten! :)

Donnerstag, 30. August 2012

Just missing my friends right now :(

Sonntag, 15. Juli 2012

Neuer Blog

Also, ich habe festgestellt, wie viele Austauschschüler vor mir, dass ich das Bloggen vermisse und daher habe ich jetzt einen neuen Blog erstellt.
Ich werde zukünftige Besuche, aber auch alles andere was in meinem Leben gerade so alles passiert, dort dokumentieren. Also schau mal vorbei ;)

 http://aileen-back-to-life.blogspot.de/

Freitag, 22. Juni 2012

Your way to help me

P.S.
Falls du und jemand den du kennst sich jetzt für ein Auslandsjahr mit EF entschieden hat und sich noch nicht angemeldet hat oder sich auch noch nicht für ein Interview angemeldet hat, dann sag mir bitte Bescheid! Ich bekomme Punkte wenn ich Leute werbe, und wenn ich 7 Leute werbe, dann bekomme ich Flugtickets von EF bezahlt um wieder nach Amerika zu gehen!!
Also biiittee!!
Danke ♥

Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened

Ich bin jetzt schon seit einer Woche wieder zuhause. Und es ist komisch.
Ich habe immernoch einen Jetlag, das heißt, dass ich immernoch  einen komischen Schlaf- und Essensrhytmus habe. Außerdem vermisse ich meien Gasteltern, Max und meine Freunde in Austin auch tierisch. Aber ich lebe mich langsam wieder ein.
Mein Deutsch wird schon wieder besser, auch wenn ich immernoch Aussetzer habe...haha das bleibt auch bestimmt noch eine Weile so ;)
Am Montag geht es für mich dann wieder zur Schule. Meine Klasse besucht habe ich schon am Dienstag, weil ich meinen Wahlzettel für die Oberstufe abgeben musste. Einige haben mich nichtmal wieder erkannt :P

Soo, jetzt zu meinem Fazit:
Ich bereue es kein bisschen, dass ich mich damals im Sommer 2011 hingesetzt habe und mich für ungefähr eine Millionen Stipendien beworben habe. Klar, damals habe ich nicht wirklich geglaubt, dass ich es schaffe, und schon der Gedanke ein ganzes Jahr wo anders zu leben schien ziemlich absurd.
Nachdem ich das Stipendium bekam wurde alles realer und sofort fing die Vorfreude an. Es gibt Austauschschüler, die von ihren Eltern schon fast gezwungen werden zu gehen, und sich daher auch nicht wirklich viel freuen und sehr enthusiastisch sind. Und es gibt Austauschschüler, die davon träumen seit sie 10 Jahre sind! Ich gehör(t)e eindeutig zu der zweiten Gruppe!!
Dann das ganze Jahr über habe ich jeden Tag genossen. Ich habe soo viel gelernt, über eine andere Kultur (die an einigen Stellen so absurd scheint und an anderen doch so ähnlich), über eine andere Sprache (my brain is still refusing to talk in German) und auch über mich selbst.
Meine Persönlichkeit is gewachsen, hat sich verändert und ist jetzt "stabiler" geworden. Ich weiß was ich will, ich kann meine Zukunft besser planen als zuvor und ich kann Menschen auch besser einschätzen.
Das Auslandsjahr hat mir sehr geholfen. Es war nicht (nur) Urlaub! ;)
Gut, Schule war jetzt nicht wirklich eine Herausforderung, und alle USAler werden das auch merken. Wenn ihr auf eine Public School geht werdet ihr nichts wirklich lernen...
Freundschaften lassen sich schneller schließen wenn ihr euch in Clubs beteiligt oder Sport. Und wenn ihr die Freundschaften halten wollt, dann müsst ihr immer wieder auf die Leute zugehen und fragen, ob ihr vielleicht mal etwas zusammen unternehmen wollt.
Die letzten Wochen und Tage werden sehr schwer sein, aber es hilft, wenn man auf ein gelungenes und frühliches Jahr zurückschauen kann! Und deswegen genießt jeden Tag und vergesst das Heimweh :)
Euer Jahr wird schneller vergehen als ihr denkt! Macht das Beste draus! Ich kanns kaum genug sagen!
Wie es für mich jetzt weitergeht weiß ich noch nicht. Ich versuche mit weiter mit EF zu beschäftigen, als Returne vielleicht. Und wenn jemand von euch bald sein Vorstellungsgesrpäch in Bremen hat, dann trefft ihr mich da vielleicht als Intervier ;)

Also, hier ist meine Returnee page!


Tschau, und vielen lieben Dank fürs Verfolgen meines Blogs! Es hat mich so glücklich gemacht zu wussen, dass dort zuhause Leute sind die genau so sind wie ich :)

Aileen ♥

Sonntag, 17. Juni 2012

Home sweet home

I am finally home. So this might be my last post...
So like I said in the morning we went to get Donuts and hot chocolate. I closed my suitcase and spend the last minutes with Max and Jillian. Then the time had come. We left for the airport :(
We picked up Joe from work and then went to the airport. My suitcase weight was 67.8 lbs. so it was waaay too heavy. They wanted me to pay $200 but I bought another bag/suitcase and put everything heavy in it. Also the monkey! And the cowboy boots I actually wanted to wear on the on the flight since they were too big to put in in the first suitcase! :)
I ended up paying $25 and $70 for the second suitcase. Still cheaper than the 17 lbs. overweight! :o
And then the hardest part, saying goodbye :((
It was so hard to say goodbye to Jillian and Joe, and the hardest goddbye was the one with Max. I was just terrible. I was crying the whoole time! Even when I got in the plane...
The next 17 hours were horrible. Just horrible. I went to Houston and from there to Frankfurt. The first two flights were good with no trouble. But as soon as I got to Frankfurt everything got stressfull.
My international flight had a delay of 1 hour so I had only 30 minutes to get to my other gate, go through seurity and all that. Of course I didn't make it on time. Then they told me that I have to wait until 5.40 PM which was over 4 hours to wait. So I went to the Lufthansa counter to change my flights and get a new boarding card. But the line was looong. And when I finally got there they told me that I would have to take the flight at 9.30 PM because the other one was over full already. I freaked out! Why should I wait 8 hours for a 40 minute flight?!? Well I called my mom and then I bought a SIM-Darc for my cellphone because I didn't have any more coins for the payphone. And that's the time I lost my credit card -.-
Well my dad came up with the idea to pick me up in Hannover sinse I would only have to wait another 90 minutes. To organize this I had to run from A to B and back. It was really difficult to change the tickets but I made it and I boarded in time too. Unfortunately my suitcases got lost somewhere in Frankfurt...
Well I arrived in Hannover around 5.15 PM and my dad, sister, brother and cousin were waiting for me :)
We talked to the luggage people and they will send my suitcases home soon...hopefully tomorrow!
When I got home a lot of people where there. My two best friends, my cousins, my aunt and oncle, neighboors, everybody! And actually a lot more people where there at 2 PM the time I actually should have arrived in Bremen. That was a bummer!
Wel we had a nice welcome back party and I got to skype with Max too ♥
Now I have been awake for over 48 hours and I really have to go to bed. I might have a last post about how my exchange year changed me, because I changed a lot. I grew up!
But I am pretty sure it won't be tomorrow...

Freitag, 15. Juni 2012

Only 3 hours left

I will leave America in only 3 hours :(
I had a nice donut breakfast with Jillian and Max. And we also went to Starbucks for a hot chocolate!
I can't believe it's really over now :(

Last day

Today was my last full day here in Austin. I woke up really early at 7.30 to say bye when Joe left for work. I stayed up and Max came over around 11.30 AM. I was just being kinda lazy before then.
I was watching "Make it or Break it" with Max for a while. When Jillian got home Max went back home to fix his car and I had a nice conversation with Jillian!
Later on Joe, Jillian and I went to Lady Bird Lake to do this stand-up paddle boarding and kayaking!!
It was really fun!
For our last dinner we went to Sab's (old Madame Mam's). Becca couldn't come so it was just Joe, Jillian, Max and me.
I will upload pictures later!I didn't have a curfew tonight so I went to the movies with Max to see Madagascar 3!!
Well I packed a little more and then I went to bed to sleep for about 3 hours...

Donnerstag, 14. Juni 2012

2 days left and farewell BBQ

Today I woke up at 8.30 AM because I didn't want to wait time sleeping. First it was hard to wake up but as soon as I started to work on my scrapbook I woke up.
I finished the last two pages and now I can put it in my suitcase :)
Max came over really early and he wanted me to come with him. So I got ready in like 5 minutes and then we went to his apartment. His cousin, Melanie and we two were just hanging out and having a good time. Melanie went to the mall for a little bit and in that time, Nate, Max and I watched this movie with Johnny Depp that is kinda like a musical. He looks like a vampire in it. I forgot how to spell the title...
Max' family wanted to have a farewell BBQ for Franco and me. So they invited my hostparents too. Franco came over around 5.30 PM and that's when everybody satarted to prepare the dinner. We went to the community pool from the apartment complex because that is where the grill is.
Jillian and Joe came at 6 PM and stayed for only about 45 minutes because Jillian had a yoga class at 7 and she didn't want to be late.
Nate, Melanie, Franco and his girlfriend, Max and his mom and I had a lot of fun. Franco pushed me in the pool with my clothes so I was all wet and then I decided just to have fun :)
We made a lot of cool stuff in the pool, like wrestling on the shoulders of someone for example. We stayed in the pool until 9 PM! But now I think 'm getting a cold or something :(
My curfew was midnight today so Nate, Max and I watched Rambo and talked. I cried twice today...
It's just so damn hard! Like everything! Since it is already Thursday I have to say: I will leave tomorrow!
That sounds horrible! And it feels horrible too! But even when I cry, I don't realize what it means to leave. You just can't imagine it! Because it is something you have never experienced before. So how to prepare yourself for it? :(
Well I will sleep now, but only for a few hours. I don't want to waste any more time sleeping!

Mittwoch, 13. Juni 2012

Prometheus and packing

I woke up around 10 AM this morning. I got ready and had breakfast. Then I tried to figure out how to get to Crockett to get my transcript for my German school. Joe came home for lunch so he took me to Crockett when he went back to work. When I asked the office lady she said my hostparents have to come in and sign a paper that I withdrawl. That I won't go to Crockett next year.
So I waited an hour for Jillian. She works pretty close to the school and she came over right after work. I just went to Thriftown in that time and had some fun there :P
When Jillian came we went to the office again and got all the papers I need. It's in a envelope and I can't open it...otherwise it's not official anymore...
 When I got home I started to pack my suitcase. And all I have left in my closet are three full sets of clothes for the last three days. I will look so American with my sweatpants and a huge t-shirt at the airport. But comfy is sooo important when you fly for over 10 hours straight!!
Well it's pretty sad to see an empty room...
My friend Bianca asked me if I wanna go to the movies with her today. And so we went to see Prometheus at 7 PM. And that movie is sooo gross sometimes! There are scenes that I neeever eever wanna see again! Groosss!
Well when I got home it got kinda weird. Max texted me from his cousins phone saying that he put my sunglasses in the mailbox. Apparently I forgot them at his house. On the sunglases was a note:
Let's play a game. Where do I usually park?
I was confused. Why would he ask me where he parks at his apartment? But I still looked out of the window to see if his car was there where it normally is. It was not so I texted him again and asked if he could explain this game. Because he didn't text back I kinda forgot about it.
I had this awesome idea to but the liquid from glowsticks into bubbles and make glowing bubbles. So Joe helped me.
*Do not attempt at home*



The trash
The bubbles ended up not glowing, but the bottle and the trashkin looked really cool! Who else has a whole galazy in their trash?!?!
So I made some Kettle corn (sweet popcorn) and then someone knocked at the door. It was Max, with another note in his hand. It said:
First kiss?
He was waiting at the place where we first kissed for almost two hours. And the second note was at the walkway where he normally parks in front of our house. I felt soo bad for not getting his game :(
Well he couldn't stay longer than 5 min because his cousin was waiting with him.
Gr...I feel kinda stupid. Not getting the game that I saw at least a million times on TV already...
Oh well. At least my last days are filled with action and emotions!

Dienstag, 12. Juni 2012

Only 3 more days!

Today was my fourth to last day!
I woke up at 10 AM and almost right after breakfast I started to work on my scrapbook. I finished five pages and I have only three more to go! Yay memories forever :)
I started to text with Max over facebook since he broke his phone at Barton Springs! Haha first it flies off his car and then he drops it in the water that is in his shoes :P
I had to rest my foot so I couldn't really do a whole lot today. But at around 4 PM Jillian took me to Max apartment and when I got there, Melanie, Nate and Max went to the pool with me. When we got back home I went with Melanie (pronounced Mellony) and we talked for hours ;)



Yeah she just dyed her hair yester day and she's not too happy about the result but it's anew trend to just dye the ends, I think it's called dip-tipping.
Well when Max took me home he stayed to eat dinenr with us. Joe made pasta and meatballs, that was my wish for today's dinner ;)
I bought dessert, strawberries and cream! Awesome!! That's gonna be my breakfast for tomorrow ;)
I have a tight time plan for tomorrow. Taking the bus to Crockett to get my grades, taking the bus back home, packing most of my stuff, finding geocaches for my dad, going to the movies with my friend Bianca! I hope everything works out!
Hier the Döner from yesterday


Montag, 11. Juni 2012

Bianca's graduation Party

Today started of good! :)
I woke up before Jillian and Joe (first timer eeveerr) and then we had brakfast together!
Around noon we went downtown to go to two art museums. The first one was a modern art museum and reaally weird! :o
http://amoa-arthouse.org/
The second museum was awesome! I loved the paintings and sculptures!
http://blantonmuseum.org/
Then we went out for lunch. And guess what we had? DÖNER!! Berlin inspired Kebab!
Soo cool. But it didn't really taste like the ones in Germany. And I'm just gonna warn you, if you love Döner and you're gonna be an exchange student, you won't be able to eat it for a whooole year unless you make it yourself!
After that we went srtaight to Becca's house to help them move some furniture. Then we picked Max up because we two were going to go to Bianca's graduation party at 5.30 PM.
At home I got ready and finished the card for Bianca.
When we got to the party, we just jumped in the pool with everybody else and played some cool games. We had dinner and cake, too.
While playing on the playground I started to chase Max and twisted my ankle really bad. My knee too so now I'm back home and I have to RICE it. Rest, Ice, Compress, Elevate.
I hope it's better tomorrow. I wanna go to the town lake and do the paddle boat!!

Sonntag, 10. Juni 2012

Goodbye party

Today I probably saw all of my friends for the very last time :(
I woke up and Max was there. We just hang out for a couple hours and watched some more 'Make it or Break it' and had a nice breakfast together.
He had to leave at 2 PM to go back to his cousin and I started to clean the house and my room. I can't remember where I went but after a lot of drama Franco said he is not gonna come.
So only girls at the party?! Yep fun fun fun!
Jamarra, Phuong, Alyssa, Bianca, Chessy, Lauren and Hannah came :)
Max sister wanted to come but Max car broke when he was on the way. So she ended up not coming :(
We had a nice BBQ and played Apples to Apples the whole time. It was really fun!










It was so much fun!! And I got some little gifts from Phuon and Hannah too. Hannah gave me crads and pens so that we could stay in touch, liek in the old days through letter ;)
And Phuong gave me a lion, a really soft stuffed animal and pretty earings!

I was really scared I would cry because I still don't wanna think that it is actually the last time I'm ever gonna see them so I treid to smile the whole time :)
Now I have only 5 days left, which is crazy and unreal. Tomorrow Joe will take me to the Art museum in the morning and from 5 to 10 PM I'll be at the Graduation Pool Party from Bianca. She came today too!

Samstag, 9. Juni 2012

Mall with Alyssa

Today was a good day :)
I woke up 9 AM and I was surprised myself sice I couldn't fall asleep until 3 AM that night!
Well I was just kinda entertaining myself on the computer or playing with Layla. I was also texting with a bunch of my lovely friends :)
Most of them can make it to my goodbye dinner tomorrow! It's gonna be awesome but also really sad :(
At 1.20 PM Jillian and I went to pick up my friend Alyssa to go to the mall. It was sooo much fun! I think we were laughing and giggling the whoole time!
Haha and we were in the elevator going up and down for about a million times! :D
Her mom picked us up at around 5 PM and when I got home I just talked with Jillian and Joe and tried to ignore this wave of depression...I get them a lot lately...
Oh well, we're making dinner right now :)
Fragrancy bracelet



Kinda blurry...

In the elevator

She giggles just as much as I do


My purse belongs in the juuuungle :P


Forever 21

Build-A-Bear


The ghost of the bed she broke at macy's last year ;)

At Hot Topic


Huuuge hat

Candles over candles


Bath & Body Works


Freitag, 8. Juni 2012

Walk/Work out

I woke up at 11 and it was cloudy outside. Like really dark clouds so I didn't feel like tannng outside. After breakfast I wanted to go for a run. So I got in my sport clothes and wa sabout to leave when I noticed that I send my running shoes home already...awesome.
But I still wanted to work out a little bit so I decided to go for a walk...a looong walk...
Because I didn't want to spend any money I walked to Max apartment. And that is 7 miles away! (That's over 11km!)
It took me about two hours to get there and I totally forgot sunscreen. So I got burned but not too bad. It's probably just gonna turn into tan and not peel! Haha I learned so much about sunburns down here! It's so awesome!!
Well when I got to his apartment he was pretty surprised. I didn't tell him that I'm coming ;)
His cousin Nate, Max and I watched a movie about a special football coach that is mentally retarded but the best in the country. Cute movie! :)
Joe picked me up around 5 PM and at home we got ready to go out for dinner. I took the two out for dinner kinda as a Thank-You for the whole year. We had sushi and our favorite place!


They said: "She's gonna upload it on facebook! Ah whatever!" ;)

Donnerstag, 7. Juni 2012

Snow White and the Huntsman

This morning I woke up totally disorientated! It was so weird. I had no idea where I was and what time it was!
But then, after I figured everything out, I went outside to tan again! :P
I'm gonna miss that in Germany! It's 10 o'clock in the morning and already over 32°C outside and not a single cloud is in the sky! :)
Well I couldn't leave the house since Jillian expected something from UPS and I needed to sign it so max came over and we watched "Make it or Break it" until the postman came. I ended up not signing anything. Oh well.
I got ready to leave and see Snow White and the Huntsman at the move theater! It's a good movie, but I still don't like Kristen Stewards...the only time she smiled she looked creepy! :o
Well we hang out at the mall for a while too. I'm gonna miss the mall too! It's so cool to have all the awesome stores right next to each other!
Well Max dropped me off at home and there I just watched more TV and ate dinner.
Joe had a really bad day so I didn't really wanna get in his way. Well I'll take J+J out for dinner tomorrow. And what happens during the day, I don't know....

Mittwoch, 6. Juni 2012

Tanning and Scrapbooking

When I woke up the sun was lightening up my room and that was the moment I decided to go outside an tan. So I did and after one hour I went inside to eat breakfast. Then I tanned of another 45 min before  went inside and watched "Make it or Break it". When Jillian got home I took a shower and started to look for pictures I want to print for my scrapbook. I ended up printing 94(!!) pictures at Walgreens. This scrapbook is gonna be awesome! Well I had to waittwo hours before I could pick them up so I went with Jillianto pick up some of their wedding pictures. She got one of these old fashion cameras but when she say the pictures she was really dissappointed. They didn't turn out well at all...
After I picked up my pictures from Walgreens I started to cut them out and put them into groups. Then I took the flyer I collected in LA and cut out funyn or cool pictures to make a collage for the background.
I didn't glue the pictures on there yet because I want to do that next time I'm bored at home (hopefully not in the next 9 days).
Well Jillian and Joe invited Becca and Jack over to have a family dinner. We had turkey burger! *yummi*
Then we all talked for almost 2 hours before they left. Since they graduated from college they are looking for jobs and that stresses them out a lot. So they were happy to have some family time :)
When I'm about to go to bed I could start crying. But then I think about this one quote I read somewhere
"Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened"
It makes me more motivated to be even more excited to be back, to see how life has canged here. But for now my mission is (almost ) accomplished here and I am excited to be back and start my life over! ♥

Dienstag, 5. Juni 2012

Sent it!

Soo I slept in again. At about 11.30 AM I woke up and got ready reaaally slowly. I tried to tan outside but it was cloudy and too human! So I worked on the pakets. Jillian said we would go and send them today.  I calculated how much all that stuff in there is worth it, and after some trouble and skyping with my family I got everything done. I had to put some clothes to my artwork but everything worked out. When we went to the post office, Jillian and I had to carry in the big box together, it was sooo heavy!
Well I had to open it again and people waiting in line where whisperin to pther people if I work at the office or why I'm sending a whole closet. Kinda funny ;)
When we got to the counter, the guy was like: "Okay, let's start or we will never get this out!"
After some difficulties we got the papers filled out, the weight measuerd and the size approved! My big one was 29 pounds heavy and cost $135, the smaller one was 23 pounds and cost $82. That was exactly what I calculated :)
So now all my slothes are gone, my room, my closet and everything else looks so empty now. I feel like a tourist now...nothing personal in the room anymore :(
And I have only 10 days left. There are so many things I'm gonna miss! Even High School!
Well then I realxed in the house since I can't go outside between 4 PM and 8PM or otherwise I get eaten by mosquitos! :o
Max asked me at about 7.40 PM if I wanna go to "Movie under the stars" with his cousin, Melanie and him. The movie was called "Betelegause" or something like that ;)
The movie was fun! I was home by 10.30 PM and then I took pictures of the moon. It's suppose to be the second brightes moon in the year!
The boxes


The mooooon! :o

Montag, 4. Juni 2012


Hier mein Neuestes Video. Ich erzähle auf meinem Vlog mehr über Ehrfahrungen und Tips als auf meinem Blog hier also schau doch mal vorbei :)

Cousin Nate

So my morning was really chaotic. I woke up from a call because I overslept. Max was worried because I didn't text him but I wanted to come with him and his sister to pick up their cousin Nate in Waco. So I had about 15 min to get ready. That meant no breakfast...I really regret that I didn't eat anything because I missed out on 5 meals in a row...now my stomach hurts soo bad :(
Anyways, I was ready on time and then we drove about 1 hour and 30 min to Waco. It's a really pretty city between Austin and Dallas.
When we got to the Walmart where they wanted to meet, Melanie (Max sister) and I went to get a drink at Walmart. We got lost so Max and Nate (he came right after we left) waited about 15 min for us and they got kinda mad. Haha but Melanie and I had a lot of fun ;)
On the way back it was sooo freakin' hot in the car! To cool down the two boys jumped off a bridge in a little lake. They're crazy!
Well we got home around 1 or 2 PM and then we were at the house and at the pool. I talked a lot with Melanie and I think it's kinda sad that we didn't get to hang out more!
Well Max took me home around 7.30 PM and at home I had dinner with J+J and a loong talk about how my life will change when I go home.
It always makes me sad but they're right, I just have to stay busy and I found a goood quote I will write on my wall: "Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened"
I will decorate my room new and I will paint one wall and write this quote in there :)
Well I took some nice pictures of the sunset today!


Dinner

Gonna take this 120cm moneky on the plane as a pillow!